CLA-2-29:RR:NC:N2:235

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.,
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Chicago Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2,2,2-Trichloroacetamide from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 9, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product 2,2,2-Trichloroacetamide (CAS RN 594-65-0) is to be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the 2,2,2 Trichloroacetamide will be 2924.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division